Duration issue on 9.0.0.

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • Russ
    Senior Member
    • Feb 2022
    • 454

    Duration issue on 9.0.0.

    Hey guys, I have this field as an 'Expression' in the report:


    GREATER_THANTIMESTAMPDIFF_MINUTEdateStart, dateEnd), 1)

    GREATER_THAN':'(TIMESTAMPDIFF_MINUTE':'(dateStart, dateEnd), 1)

    Idea was to capture all calls with duration more than 1 minute, and it was working for a year or so, after the update it's not catching calls
    Last edited by Russ; 01-28-2025, 09:04 PM.
  • Russ
    Senior Member
    • Feb 2022
    • 454

    #2
    Originally posted by Russ
    Hey guys, I have this field as an 'Expression' in the report:


    GREATER_THAN':'(TIMESTAMPDIFF_MINUTE':'(dateStart, dateEnd), 1)

    Idea was to capture all calls with duration more than 1 minute, and it was working for a year or so, after the update it's not catching calls
    Had to use quotation marks to get rid of emojis ':' in reality is just :

    Comment

    • yuri
      Member
      • Mar 2014
      • 8616

      #3
      Works fine for me.
      If you find EspoCRM good, we would greatly appreciate if you could give the project a star on GitHub. We believe our work truly deserves more recognition. Thanks.

      Comment

      • victor
        Active Community Member
        • Aug 2022
        • 767

        #4
        Paste your code in
        Code:
        [HTML][/HTML]
        or in
        HTML Code:
        [CODE][/CODE]
        In addition, you can send a screenshot of your Report settings.

        Comment

        • Russ
          Senior Member
          • Feb 2022
          • 454

          #5
          Code:
          GREATER_THAN:(TIMESTAMPDIFF_MINUTE:(dateStart, dateEnd), 1)

          Comment

          • Russ
            Senior Member
            • Feb 2022
            • 454

            #6
            here is the screenshot of a report, victor, ty
            Attached Files

            Comment

            • Russ
              Senior Member
              • Feb 2022
              • 454

              #7
              it works, issue is somewhere else, I am sorry, thank you

              Comment

              • Russ
                Senior Member
                • Feb 2022
                • 454

                #8
                The issue is that parent is not assigned anymore by the system, I guess.

                it's empty, please guide me through changes
                Attached Files

                Comment

                • Russ
                  Senior Member
                  • Feb 2022
                  • 454

                  #9
                  Originally posted by Russ
                  The issue is that parent is not assigned anymore by the system, I guess.

                  it's empty, please guide me through changes
                  victor

                  Comment

                  • Russ
                    Senior Member
                    • Feb 2022
                    • 454

                    #10
                    normal behavior, or expected one is to have a parent=to lead or contact, as of now, there is no 'parent' while you can see on screenshot it's related to a lead

                    Comment

                    • victor
                      Active Community Member
                      • Aug 2022
                      • 767

                      #11
                      It is difficult to say, the required steps for reproduce, but it seems that initially the Call was made, but the Lead was not created. Then the Lead was created manually (for example, through the Bottom Panels (screenshot 1) or through the workflow, but not during the Call and the Lead was created via the pop-up. This is one of the main possible reasons, because the Lead and Call entities (Contact and Call similarly) have two common but different system Relationships between them.

                      - And in the example of the test Call, if I manually add a Contact via the Bottom Panels, it will not appear in the Parent of this Call (screenshot 2).
                      - And if I add this Contact to the Parent of the test Call, it will also not appear in the Bottom Panels (screenshot 3).

                      You may be able to investigate in Administration > Action History who and when performed certain actions with a specific Call.
                      Attached Files
                      Last edited by victor; 01-28-2025, 11:05 PM.

                      Comment

                      • Russ
                        Senior Member
                        • Feb 2022
                        • 454

                        #12
                        Lead was added hours before the call.

                        Pre 9.0 and voip 2.0 it was assigning no problem, any way to fix it?

                        Comment

                        Working...