Split Products created in Delivery Orders 1 per row

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • jeffreysgrossman
    Junior Member
    • Jan 2025
    • 19

    Split Products created in Delivery Orders 1 per row

    I am tryihng to figure out how to change the logic in EspoCRM to have the products that are created from a Sales Order to Delivery Order get split out to a single row per item and the number of rows is the amount on the sales order. Right now if you order 3 of a product on a sales order and then create the delivery order for that sales order it creates the same thing in the Delivery Order. I want to change that logic to instead create 1 row for each of the three, the product will be the same. This allows me to then align 1 inventory number per row in the delivery order. I am just not sure where that work is to be done? Is it a workflow? Is is a customization to files? Any assistance is appreciated..
  • yuri
    Member
    • Mar 2014
    • 8621

    #2
    Hi,

    There's no such an ability unfortunately.

    Do you use serial or batch numbers for this product?
    If you find EspoCRM good, we would greatly appreciate if you could give the project a star on GitHub. We believe our work truly deserves more recognition. Thanks.

    Comment


    • yuri
      yuri commented
      Editing a comment
      It would be reasonable for us to change it that it's splits automatically for serial number products. But I'm not sure how to deal with batch numbered products.
  • jeffreysgrossman
    Junior Member
    • Jan 2025
    • 19

    #3
    I am loading up Inventory Numbers as batch but I am loading them only one inventory number per batch. I tried loading inventory numbers as serial but was not successful. So the quantity on Inventory number is always set to 1 in EspoCRM. From there I have a custom field that shows the number of units per case (inventory number). I am also using the Product Template as a Variant for Case Size. So I load the Inventory Number under the product template with the case size variant that matches the case size of the inventory number being loaded.

    So really my question is more about how to just have function to just split out the one product into three in the example above. We are planning on using the Delivery Orders to have them "Filled" by the team with the correct Inventory Number that are available in the system. We seem to have a good way to align the individual inventory number to each product in the Delivery Order. The issue right now is that they would have to manually add the extra product rows and chantge the first from three to 1. If this can be done even after the inital delivery order is created that would still work. Just need a way to do it without relying on the humans doing it..
    Last edited by jeffreysgrossman; 01-28-2025, 07:26 PM. Reason: here is the picture of the inventory numbers and how they are loaded as batch but really just one per number..

    Comment

    • jeffreysgrossman
      Junior Member
      • Jan 2025
      • 19

      #4

      Comment

      • yuri
        Member
        • Mar 2014
        • 8621

        #5
        I've released v2.6.2. Now, when creating a Delivery Order from a Sales Order, all items with product that are tracked by Serial Number are split so that each has quantity 1.

        Note that it's only applicable for Serial Numbers. If your product is tracked by Batch Number, it won't split (which I think is desirable behavior).

        If you use Batch Number, but in fact it represents a serial number, maybe consider using Serial.
        If you find EspoCRM good, we would greatly appreciate if you could give the project a star on GitHub. We believe our work truly deserves more recognition. Thanks.

        Comment


        • jeffreysgrossman
          jeffreysgrossman commented
          Editing a comment
          Fantastic. I will go try and load Inventry Numbes as serial numbers as I think that is more in line with what we are acutally selling. I had originally run into issues with using serial numbers. HOwever it was a little while ago and probably something I was doing.. I will let you know. However making it so it splits to one per row is awesome!!! Thank you so much. I will make sure to test once i get serial numbers loaded.
      • yuri
        Member
        • Mar 2014
        • 8621

        #6
        Regarding making it for Batch, it would require some coding to achieve. The code may be not 100% future-proof.
        If you find EspoCRM good, we would greatly appreciate if you could give the project a star on GitHub. We believe our work truly deserves more recognition. Thanks.

        Comment


        • jeffreysgrossman
          jeffreysgrossman commented
          Editing a comment
          As long as I can load Inventory Numbers up as serial numbers I think that is the right way to go and sounds like it will be my answer!
      • jeffreysgrossman
        Junior Member
        • Jan 2025
        • 19

        #7
        yuri now I have a question this brings up. When i went and tested making a product template as a serial type the variants were allowed to be generated on that product template and it looked like that was going to work. However when i try and create an inventory number under that product template set as serial not batch it does not allow me to select variants to align to that template. They are there if i use a different template created as a batch. Is this intended functionality? Its seems like the limiation is not really intended. Meaning you would want to load the inventory number as a serial version to the product template that has the selection of variants to match exactly the inventory number item you are loading. Hopefully this makes sense. Perhaps you can let me know if this is intended or not? If not do you see a big issue with a fix that would allow the alignment of Inventory Number (serial type) to a product template with variants as a serial type?
        Attached Files
        Last edited by jeffreysgrossman; 01-28-2025, 11:06 PM.

        Comment

        • yuri
          Member
          • Mar 2014
          • 8621

          #8
          Could you please outline explicit steps to reproduce the problem.
          If you find EspoCRM good, we would greatly appreciate if you could give the project a star on GitHub. We believe our work truly deserves more recognition. Thanks.

          Comment

          • jeffreysgrossman
            Junior Member
            • Jan 2025
            • 19

            #9
            yuri Absolutely...


            Using a "Serial" Template with Variants

            - Step 1: Create a template product and choose "serial" as the type and add the variants that you want for that product
            - I have two Variants
            - One is Case Size
            - One is THC
            - Applied both Variants
            - Choose the Generate button under the Variants option to get all variants
            - Step 2 - Go to Inventory Numbers and create a new Inventory Number
            - Choose the new "Serial" template product to align the Inventory number under
            - No Variants Show up for you to choose and link the inventory number to it
            - You just get the blank options that do not let you proceed

            Now if you repeat the test but change the Product Template to type = "Batch"

            Using a "Batch" Template with Variants
            - Step 1: Create a template product and choose "Batch" as the type and add the variants that you want for that product
            - I have two Variants
            - One is Case Size
            - One is THC
            - Applied both Variants
            - Choose the Generate button under the Variants option to get all variants
            - Step 2 - Go to Inventory Numbers and create a new Inventory Number
            - Choose the new "Batch" template product to align the Inventory number under
            - You get the Variant Options to choose and link the Inventory Number to.
            - Now you can proceed to save this Inventory Number
            - Then go to Inventory Transactions and perform a Transfer Type to load that Inventory Number as inventory in a wharehose

            The Batch version of the Product Template works in this scenario but the serial product template does not. However I am wanting the behavior of the single product per line discussed earlier in the breakout for the delivery order. That is why I am trying to get the serial type product template with variants to work. If i could get the serial type of product template to load inventory numbers under the variants I have everything i need.

            Please let me know if this makes sense or if you need any more details.

            Thank you so much!
            Last edited by jeffreysgrossman; Yesterday, 01:51 PM.

            Comment

            • yuri
              Member
              • Mar 2014
              • 8621

              #10
              Hi Jeffrey,

              The issue with Serial does not occur for me. Please, check whether both the Product Template and Product Variants have status Available.

              Click image for larger version

Name:	image.png
Views:	22
Size:	24.6 KB
ID:	114575
              If you find EspoCRM good, we would greatly appreciate if you could give the project a star on GitHub. We believe our work truly deserves more recognition. Thanks.

              Comment

              • jeffreysgrossman
                Junior Member
                • Jan 2025
                • 19

                #11
                yuri I see what I did wrong and you are right! IT WORKS!!! This is awesome! Than you so much for taking the time to help me and walk me through this. You sir are a real A player!!!! With a fantastic system here! We are all very lucky for this! Very much appreciate your help!!!

                Comment


                • yuri
                  yuri commented
                  Editing a comment
                  Thanks, appreciate your words.
              Working...