Sudden blank scrren after sign in

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • nickh
    Member
    • Jun 2018
    • 67

    Sudden blank scrren after sign in

    We have 5.7.11 installed and everything has been operating normally. Today, after sign in, we receive a blank screen - starts to render menu, no main content, and the footer appears. HTML as follows:
    <!doctype html> <html> <head> <title>Global Careers</title> <script type="text/javascript" src="client/espo.min.js?r=1579608827" data-base-path=""></script> <link href="client/css/espo/hazyblue.css?r=1579608827" rel="stylesheet" id='main-stylesheet'> <link rel="preload" href="client/fonts/open-sans/open-sans-v16-cyrillic_latin_cyrillic-ext_latin-ext-regular.woff2" as="font" as="font/woff2" crossorigin> <link rel="preload" href="client/fonts/open-sans/open-sans-v16-cyrillic_latin_cyrillic-ext_latin-ext-600.woff2" as="font" as="font/woff2" crossorigin> <meta content="text/html;charset=utf-8" http-equiv="Content-Type"> <meta content="utf-8" http-equiv="encoding"> <meta name="viewport" content="width=device-width, initial-scale=1.0, maximum-scale=1.0, user-scalable=no"> <meta name="description" content="EspoCRM is Open Source CRM application. Increase profitability through customer loyalty!"> <meta name="mobile-web-app-capable" content="yes"> <meta name="apple-mobile-web-app-capable" content="yes"> <link rel="shortcut icon" sizes="196x196" href="client/img/favicon196x196.png"> <link rel="icon" href="client/img/favicon.ico" type="image/x-icon"> <link rel="shortcut icon" href="client/img/favicon.ico" type="image/x-icon"> <script type="text/javascript"> $(function () { Espo.loader.cacheTimestamp = 1579608827; Espo.require('app', function (App) { var app = new App({ id: 'espocrm-application-id', useCache: true, cacheTimestamp: 1579608827, basePath: '', url: 'api/v1' }, function (app) { app.start(); }); }); }); </script> </head> <body> <div class="container content"></div> <footer> <p class="credit small">&copy; 2019 <a href="https://www.espocrm.com" title="Powered by EspoCRM" alt="Visit official EspoCRM website">EspoCRM</a></p> </footer> </body> </html> Have checked the following:

    PHP version 7.3
    PHP.ini has recommended settings
    nothing in error log
    Check SQL - all looks fine
    In fact, nothing has changed since yesterday when everything was working.

    Have users in UK and UAE - all experiencing same issue.
    Same result in Chrome, Safari, Firefox and on both Mac and Windows.

    Any suggestions?

    Please help.
    Last edited by nickh; 01-22-2020, 10:01 AM.
  • Maximus
    Senior Member
    • Nov 2018
    • 2731

    #2
    Hello,
    Are you using your own web server or host solution? If you are using host, perhaps they disabled the mod.rewrite rules. Could you provide a screenshot to let us see how this error looks like?

    Comment

    • nickh
      Member
      • Jun 2018
      • 67

      #3
      Hi
      We do not get an error - just a blank screen. We host on our own virtual private server and have full control.

      everything working fine until yesterday. We have two installations in different domains. Both running 5.7.11 - one is working and one is not, but both are on same server.

      Comment

      • nickh
        Member
        • Jun 2018
        • 67

        #4

        Comment

        • Maximus
          Senior Member
          • Nov 2018
          • 2731

          #5
          Could you open F12 dev tools and check the console tab for the errors? Press F12 and press F5 to update the blank screen. Provide a screenshot.

          Comment

          • nickh
            Member
            • Jun 2018
            • 67

            #6
            VM45:208 Uncaught TypeError: tabList.filter is not a function
            at child.setup (eval at _execute (loader.js:94), <anonymous>:208:36)
            at child.initialize (bull.js:276)
            at child.Backbone.View (backbone-min.js:1224)
            at child [as constructor] (backbone-min.js:1884)
            at child [as constructor] (backbone-min.js:1884)
            at new child (backbone-min.js:1884)
            at Bull.Factory.<anonymous> (bull.js:114)
            at Bull.Factory.<anonymous> (bull.js:98)
            at loader.js:100
            at Array.forEach (<anonymous>)

            Comment

            • Maximus
              Senior Member
              • Nov 2018
              • 2731

              #7
              Please open the /data/config.php file of the 'broken' instance and find there the tabList block. It should be look like this:
              Code:
              'tabList' => [
                      1 => 'Account',
                      2 => 'Contact',
                      3 => 'Lead',
                      4 => 'Opportunity',
                      5 => 'Case',
                      6 => 'Email',
                      7 => 'Calendar',
                      8 => 'Meeting',
                      9 => 'Call',
                      10 => 'TargetList',
                      ....
                  ],
              I assume that in your case it looks like 'tabList' => ['Account', 'Contact', 'Lead', etc.]. If so, fix it, then reload a web page and check whether the instance works.

              Comment

              • nickh
                Member
                • Jun 2018
                • 67

                #8
                The tablist is as attached. what do I need to change?

                Comment

                • nickh
                  Member
                  • Jun 2018
                  • 67

                  #9
                  Changed format as indicated in picture 1. Error still present.

                  Comment

                  • Maximus
                    Senior Member
                    • Nov 2018
                    • 2731

                    #10
                    I see that quickCreateList is broken as well. Fix it with the same way as you did it for the tabList.

                    Comment

                    • nickh
                      Member
                      • Jun 2018
                      • 67

                      #11
                      OK - the CRM platform now loads. All looks good.
                      Question - what would have caused this? Nothing was done to edit/change settings, so how this occurred is mystery? Is this something we need to monitor?

                      Comment

                      • Maximus
                        Senior Member
                        • Nov 2018
                        • 2731

                        #12
                        > Question - what would have caused this?
                        Honestly to say I haven't any idea. Did you make some changes in the Administration -> User Interface area before you encountered this issue?

                        Tip. if you have a few instances please open it in the different browsers or use incognito browser mode. Because a browser saves a cache that leads cache stucks problem (e.g. browser can use cached data from one EspoCRM instance for another one).

                        Comment

                        • nickh
                          Member
                          • Jun 2018
                          • 67

                          #13
                          Thanks for responding - sorry for delay. We did not make any changes. We did clear caches and also use incognito windows and the problem persisted, but have noted all your suggestions and will look for this in future if it happens again.

                          Comment

                          • danar
                            Junior Member
                            • Jan 2020
                            • 3

                            #14
                            The same bug at same time, but with 'globalSearchEntityList' block.

                            Comment


                            • Maximus
                              Maximus commented
                              Editing a comment
                              Hello Danar,
                              could you provide more information about what changes you made before faced this issue?
                          • danar
                            Junior Member
                            • Jan 2020
                            • 3

                            #15
                            Nothing special. I added new user, and see that captions in admin panel became English (locale was RU). I entered in settings to check language (it was russian), than save settings and see blank screen like nickh. I deleted any cache and cookies in browser, refreshed page and see logon screen. After logon i see blank screen again. Than i find this theme and cheked config.php, fix 'globalSearchEntityList' block and everything became all right.

                            Comment

                            Working...