Cron can be run only via CLI

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • Ruslan
    Senior Member
    • Aug 2014
    • 102

    Cron can be run only via CLI

    when i run cron in cpanel using this line:
    /usr/local/php55/bin/php -f /home/user/public_html/crm/cron.php

    i get: Cron can be run only via CLI


    then i try to put in the cron.php:

    #!/usr/bin/env php and i get this email from the cron:

    /************************************************************************
    * This file is part of EspoCRM.
    *
    * EspoCRM - Open Source CRM application.
    * Copyright (C) 2014-2015 Yuri Kuznetsov, Taras Machyshyn, Oleksiy Avramenko
    * Website: http://www.espocrm.com
    *
    * EspoCRM is free software: you can redistribute it and/or modify
    * it under the terms of the GNU General Public License as published by
    * the Free Software Foundation, either version 3 of the License, or
    * (at your option) any later version.
    *
    * EspoCRM is distributed in the hope that it will be useful,
    * but WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY; without even the implied warranty of
    * MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. See the
    * GNU General Public License for more details.
    *
    * You should have received a copy of the GNU General Public License
    * along with EspoCRM. If not, see http://www.gnu.org/licenses/.
    ************************************************************************/

    $sapiName = php_sapi_name();

    if (substr($sapiName, 0, 3) != 'cli') {
    die("Cron can be run only via CLI");
    }

    include "bootstrap.php";

    $app = new \Espo\Core\Application();
    $app->runCron();
  • AlexAv
    EspoCRM Team
    • May 2014
    • 124

    #2
    This was done for security reasons.

    Comment

    • bryan
      Junior Member
      • May 2015
      • 9

      #3
      If you comment out the following:

      if (substr($sapiName, 0, 3) != 'cli') {
      die("Cron can be run only via CLI");
      }

      It should work - I had exactly the same problem with Hostmonster.

      Comment

      • MicKress
        Senior Member
        • Aug 2017
        • 105

        #4
        Hi, after upgrading to EspoCRM 5.0 I have the same problem. In which file do I make the changes? I tried it in upgrade.php, but there was no improvement.

        Comment

        • MicKress
          Senior Member
          • Aug 2017
          • 105

          #5
          I made the changes in upgrade.php, extension.php and rebuild.php, but it I get always the same message "corn can be run only via CLI".

          Comment

          • tanya
            Senior Member
            • Jun 2014
            • 4308

            #6
            in cron.php

            Comment

            • MicKress
              Senior Member
              • Aug 2017
              • 105

              #7
              In cron.php there is no entry like mentioned.

              Comment

              • MicKress
                Senior Member
                • Aug 2017
                • 105

                #8
                ok, thanks a lot. Prob is solved. I made the entry in the cron.php and then I commented it out. Now it works ...

                Comment

                Working...